New Research in Military History 2017

BCMH New Research in Military History Conference Programme

17th & 18th November 2017

St John's College, Cambridge

Convenors:

Adam Storring (University of Cambridge)

Arthur Kuhle (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Tobias Roeder (University of Cambridge)

Lucia Staiano-Daniels (UCLA)

Dr Matthew Ford (University of Sussex)

With the support of the British Commission for Military History

 

Eventbrite - New Research in Military History

SPEAKER REGISTRATION OPENS 8th SEPTEMBER

ATTENDEE REGISTRATION OPENS 14th SEPTEMBER

 

 All sessions will take place in the Fisher Building, St. John’s College

 

KEYNOTE LECTURE:

La Haye Sainte: the writing and the relevance, Professor Brendan Simms (Cambridge)

 

CONFERENCE DINNER:

After Dinner Speaker: Professor Guy Rowlands (St Andrews)

 

Friday 17.11.2017

09:00 – 09:45     Registration - Fisher Building Foyer

****

09:45 – 10:00     Welcome and Opening Remarks - Palmerston Room

****

10:00 – 11:30     Session 1


Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Training the British Army in Two World Wars

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Jean-Philippe Miller-Tremblay, An “air of unreality” ? Basic military training in the British infantry (1870-1918)
  • Iain Farquharson, ‘Relapsing into Stagnation’ Higher Education policy in the British Army, 1919-1939
  • Rob Granger, Snowballers, Polar Bears and Mountaineers

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Transformation in Medieval and Early Modern Warfare

Chair: Professor Guy Rowlands

Panellists:

  • Ričardas Dediala, Transformation of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania Military Organization in the Late 13th – early 14th century: Emergence of the Professional Organization
  • Louis Morris, Theory and Practice in Military Reform: The Militias of the Cologne War 1583-9
  • Federica Venturi, The Tibet-Ladakh-Mughal War (1679-1683) as a Political Solution to the Question of Buddhist Spheres of Influence in the Himalayas

 

Boys Smith Room

Title: War, Politics and the Media

Chair: Professor Stephen Badsey

Panellists:

  • Emily Robertson, Denying atrocities: the impact of First World War atrocity propaganda on Second World War Australian propaganda strategies
  • Luisa Ann Clare, ‘Gotcha’ and ‘Estamos Ganando’: Reflect or influence?- British and Argentine newspapers and governments’ actions and policymaking during the Falklands
  • Olgierd Jan Iwanczewski, The Falklands War in British left-wing opinion magazines (1982-1984)

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Classical Warfare

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Tatiana Tereshchenko, Image of the Other and Image of War in Greek Vase Painting: Intersection and Semiotic
  • Stefan Wagner / Philipp Kuhn, The Faces of War. A Study of Masks used in the Wars of Antiquity
  • Theodore Szadzinski, Coming (Back) to the Third Line - A Study into the Identity of the Triarii in the Manipular Legions of Rome

****

11:30 – 11:45     Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

****

11:45 – 13:15     Session 2

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Military Leadership in 18th and 19th Century Europe

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Tobias Roeder, Effective Leaders or Gentlemen Amateurs? – Professionalization and Professionalism of 18th Army Officers in Britain and the Habsburg Monarchy
  • William Fletcher, The first Professional Staff Officers? The impact of British Army’s first Staff College (The Senior Department of the Royal Military College, High Wycombe) on the Peninsular War
  • Frederik Sterkenburgh, Monarchical rule and the problem of military command in the nineteenth century. The case of William I and the Franco-Prussian War, 1870-1871

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Honour, Manliness and the Soldier's Experience in Early Modern Europe

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Idan Sherer, Diego Nuñez Alba’s Diálogos de la vida del soldado (1552) and Soldiering in Early Modern Spain
  • Tanja Zakrzewski, A Warrior`s Valour, Honour and Identity
  • Barbara Schmelzer-Ziringer, From the Thirty Years War to the Three-piece Suit: A Preliminary Revision of Modern Menswear’s History

 

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Symbols of War

Chair: Dr Mark Nicholls

Panellists:

  • Ahmed Sheir, A New Face of War and Peace: How Prester John legend influenced the Muslim-Crusader Conflict of the Fifth Crusade (1218-1221/ 615-618 AH)
  • Marco Emanuele Omes, Military festivals in Napoleonic armies (1806-1815). French symbolic domination in Europe and soldiers’ experiences of warfare
  • Cherie Prosser, A transnational comparison of Liberty and Britannia in the First World War

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Strategy in the Great War Era

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Sneha Reddy, ‘Le Front du Moyen-Orient’: The Middle East in French Great War Strategy
  • Thomas Schmutz, Zion has fallen - The last Ottomans and the changing face of war and conflict in the Middle East
  • Louis Halewood, Maritime Power and International Order on the Eve of the Great War

****

13:30 – 14:30     Lunch - Great Hall, St. John’s College

****

13:45 – 14:30     Special Session

FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO JOIN US WE WILL HAVE A WORKING LUNCH PANEL STARTING AT 13:45

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: How to Get Published                                  

Panellists:

  • Dr Michael Watson, Commissioning Editor, Cambridge University Press
  • Dr Huw Bennett, Editor, Critical Military Studies
  • Dr Matthew Ford, Editor-in-Chief, British Journal for Military History

 ****

14:30 – 16:00     Session 3

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Operational Planning in the 20th Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Klaus Schroeder, FOFA and OMG. The Renaissance of Conventional Warfare and the Mutual Threat Perceptions of the two German Armies in the 1980s
  • Christopher Phillips, “A steadily increasing blue strip”: data-gathering and performance monitoring in the British Army on the Western Front, 1916-1918
  • Alexander Clarke, To Shield an Empire or to Police the Oceans? The Royal Navy’s Inter-War Light Cruisers

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Allegiance and Dispossession in the European Religious Wars

Chair: Dr Gavin Robinson

Panellists:

  • Thomas Pert, An Exiled Dynasty and its army during the Thirty Years’ War: The Palatine Family and the Vlotho Campaign, 1637-38
  • Hannah Worthen, Pensions, poverty and allegiance in Civil War Kent and Sussex
  • Charlotte Young, ‘His Lands as well as Goods / Sequestred ought to be’: Sequestration during the English Civil War

 

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: POWs, Lost Cause and Identity

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Anne Buckley, Sherlock Holmes, Saint-Saëns and Schlagball: an analysis of the motivations for the camp activities of officer POWs in WWI using Raikeswood Camp, Skipton as a case study
  • Jean-Michel Turcotte, Sharing the Burden of the Hitler’s Soldiers. Western Powers and German POWs during the Second World War
  • Bethany Rowley, Disabled ex-servicemen of the First World War, Christian Charity, and the battle for identity in inter-war Britain

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Nineteenth Century Military Cultures

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Jacapo Lorenzini, XIX Century Military Élites. Italy, Europe and the World.
  • Thomas Jamison, The Confederate Navy After Appomattox: Reassessing Technology and Innovation in the "Southern Americas" (1862-1870)
  • Amelia Clegg, ‘Officer-Men’ and ‘Boers-in-Arms’: Masculinities, Manliness and Manhood in the South African War (1899-1902)

****

16:00 – 16:15     Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

****

16:15 – 17:00     Keynote Lecture:  Professor Brendan Simms (Cambridge) - Palmerston Room

 ****

 17:30 – 19:30     Drinks - RAF Bar, The Eagle, Benet Street, Cambridge CB2 3QN

 

****

19:30                           Conference Dinner - Small Hall, Clare College

                                   After Dinner Speaker: Professor Guy Rowlands (St Andrews)

 ****


Saturday 18.11.2017

09:30 – 11:00     Session 4

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Insurgency and Intelligence in the Middle East

Chair: Professor Matthew Hughes, Brunel

Panellists:

  • Carl-Leo von Hohenthal, Ireland in Palestine? Jews, Arabs, Britons and new perspectives on the fight for the future of Mandate Palestine (1937-1948)
  • Ian Westerman, Politics and the Haganah - A Contemporary Analysis of the Pre-Independence History of the Israel Defense Force
  • Philippe Bou Nader, A brief history of Levantine intelligence agencies from 1945 to the 2011 uprisings

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Airpower

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Philipp Vogler, A new perspective on warfare - German military aerial photography in the First World War
  • Rowan Thompson, ‘Millions of eyes were turned skywards’: The Air League, Empire Air Day and the Creation of ‘Airmindedness’, 1934-1939
  • Gerald White, Supply dropping in India and an unknown Genius

 

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Representations of Early Modern Warfare in Central and Eastern Europe

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Iurii Zhukov, The image of war and intervention in Russian sources of the time of Troubles (before the Enlightenment)
  • Aleksandr Belousov, The authority and the wars of 1733-1739: the problem of imperial identity in Russia
  • Lucia Staiano-Daniels, The Seventeenth-Century Muster Roll as Object: What Paleography Can Offer Military History and Vice Versa

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Post-war Society in the 20th Century

Chair: Professor Bill Allison

Panellists:

  • Rebecca Ball, Daddy, what did you do in the Great War?’ An examination of thirty-five English working class fathers during the First World War as recalled by their children
  • Mary Chaktsiris, Finding Veteran’s Voices in Canada’s First World War Pension Files
  • Kristina Fleuty, Innovations in Prosthetics

****

11:00 – 11:15     Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

 ****

 11:15 – 12:45     Session 5

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: The Many Faces of “Small Wars”: Different Aspects of Counterinsurgency

Chair: Professor Matthew Hughes (Brunel)

Panellists:

  • Shlomi Chetrit, ORDER FIRST: The British Army and Counterinsurgency in Palestine, 1936-9
  • Steven Wagner, Staff Intelligence and the Palestine Revolt
  • Ori Kossovsky, The COIN Police – The Palestine Mobile Force in Palestine 1944-1946

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Crisis of Empire in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Askshay Ranade, A Battle Lost, but the War Won: Re-questioning the Defeatist Narrative of the Third Battle of Panipat
  • Zack White, Tarnished Valour, Triumph and Tragedy: Waxing and Waning Confidence in Wellington’s Peninsular Army, 1808 - 1812
  • Kenton White, The importance of intelligence in war: the difference between defeat and victory:  An example from the Napoleonic Wars

 

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Early Modern Military Science

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Oleg Rusakovskiy, Western Discourses on Military Science in the Seventeenth-Century Russia: From Translation to Adoption
  • Stefan Droste, Offensive Engines – Projects of military Invention in 17th and 18th century
  • Adam Storring, Order, Calculation and Chaos:  The Varied Meanings of Eighteenth-Century Warfare

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Problems of Post-War Occupation

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Stefan Laffin, Glimmering Prologue to Peace or mere Epilogue of War? The peculiar case of the Italian Occupation in World War II
  • John Greenacre, “Flexible Enough to Adapt”: British Airborne Forces’ Experience during Post Conflict Operations 1944-1946
  • Douglas Bell, Ancient Rights and Male Freedom: Hunting and Masculinity in American Occupied Germany, 1945-1949

 ****

 12:45 – 13:45     Lunch - Great Hall, St. John’s College

****

 13:45 – 15:15     Session 6

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Urban and Guerrilla Warfare

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Thomas Tormey, The city as cover: Urban guerrilla warfare in Dublin, 1919-21
  • Eran Zohar, Jewish Fighting Groups in the Holocaust and the Subterranean Dimension
  • Kevin Li, Violent Entrepreneurship as Political Practice in Vietnam: Empowering the Binh Xuyen during Decolonization, 1945-55

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: The Fiscal-Military State in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Neil Sanghvi, The 1727 Siege of Gibraltar: A Case Study of the Eighteenth Century British Fiscal-Military State in Action?
  • Mark Hay, Making War Pay for War: The French Occupation of the Netherlands, 1795-1806
  • Vittoria Princi, Housing the Grande Armée : The Challenge of Military Barracks in the Napoleonic Kingdom of Italy


Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Philosophies of War

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Jan Tattenberg, Koselleck at Stalingrad: The Epistemological Power of Defeat
  • Arthur Kuhle, Putting Theory into Practice. Ludwig von Wolzogen and the Russian Campaign in 1812
  • Grey Anderson, Military Philosophers: Intellectual History and the Study of War

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Mobilising civilian resilience during and after conflict

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Michael Reeve, ‘Are we downhearted? NO!’: public safety, civil defence and popular responses to bombardment on the north east coast of England
  • Penny Streeter, ‘We Don’t Want to Lose You’: Military Brooches, Memory and Mourning
  • Ann-Marie Foster, Patterns of personal remembrance

****

15:15 – 15:30     Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

 ****

15:30 – 17:00     Session 7

 

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Future Challenges

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Melvin Korsmo, Shock of the Old: The Use of Vintage Technologies  to Secure War-Fighting Advantages
  • Michelle Jones, Encountering Children in Theatres of Armed Conflict: A New Challenge to the Operational Environment?
  • John Alexander, The Return of Geopolitics – Perspectives on Armed Conflict in the UK’s 2010 Strategic Defence and Security Review

 

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Soldier Identities in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Krysten Blackstone, Emotions of the Human Heart’: Morale and the Foundation of the Continental Army, 1775-1783
  • Pierre-Louis Coudray, The Irish at war, the Irish soldier in the long eighteenth century
  • Ágoston Nagy, Hungarian Soldiers, Noble Warriors and Armed Burghers: Diverging Masculinities, Civic and Military Identities in the Hungarian Patriotic-National Propaganda during the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars (1792–1815)

 

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: States, International Law and Concepts of the Other in the Nineteenth Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Ching-Yin Nathan Kwan, ‘Our Common Enemy and the Enemy of All Mankind’: the Anglo-Chinese Expedition against Shap-ng-tsai and the War against Piracy in the China Seas
  • Xinyi Shen, State Capacity, Naval Modernization and the First Sino-Japanese War: the Divergence between Meiji Japan and Qing China
  • Martin Gabriel, Irregular Warfare and Racial Stereotypes in Imperial Peripheries. The Cases of Bosnia and Hercegovina (1878) and the Philippines (1899-1913)

 

Dirac Room

Panel Title: The Home Front

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

  • Simon McNeill-Ritchie, 'Free from anxiety, in comfort and in decency':  State provision for soldiers' families during WW1
  • Jordan Malfoy, The British Gas Mask Program and Civil Defence
  • Kevin Morrison, Water and war: static water tanks and cityscapes during the Second World War

****

 

CONFERENCE ENDS

 

****




 

ISSN: 2057-0422

Copyright © 2016, British Journal for Military History

Our logo is based on the combination of Mars & Clio, the Roman God of War and the Greek Muse of History. It is the official logo of the BCMH.

Logo